TGIF: Happenings — What’s Coming Up In Northeast Ohio Starting Jan. 12

Here is a brief rundown of some coming entertainment options in Northeast Ohio. Make submissions for consideration via email. You must include a phone number and/or web address for publication.

Art

Allen Memorial Art Museum: Oberlin College, 87 N. Main St., Oberlin, presents “This Is Your Art: The Legacy of Ellen Johnson,” through May 27. 440-775-8665 or www.oberlin.edu/amam.

Cleveland Museum of Art: 11150 East Blvd., presents “Rodin — 100 Years,” through May 13; “Mourners From the Tomb of Isabella of Bourbon,” though Feb. 4; “Heritage: Wadsworth and Jae Jarrell,” through Feb. 25; “Graphic Discontent: German Expressionism on Paper,” through May 13; “Brett Weston: Photographs,” Jan. 21 through May 9. Call 216-421-7340 or visit www.clevelandart.org.

Lakeland Community College: 7700 Clocktower Drive, Kirtland, presents annual Lake County and Geauga County Juried Art Awards Show, Jan. 21 through Feb. 17 (artist reception and awards ceremony noon Feb. 17); “Celebrate Women’s History Month from WOMAN XI...Created by women, of women and about women,” Feb. 25 through March 30; Lakeland Community College Visual Arts Student Exhibition , April 8 through May 3 (artist reception and awards ceremony 7 p.m. April 12); ninth annual May Show at Lakeland Juried Art Exhibition, May 17 through July 13 (artist reception and awards ceremony 6 p.m. May 17) Call 440-525-7029 or visit www.lakelandcc.edu/gallery.

Advertisement

Museum of Contemporary Art (MOCA) Cleveland: 11400 Euclid Ave., presents “A Poet*hical Wager,” through Jan. 28; “Phil Collins: My Heart’s in My Hand, and My Hand Is Pierced, and My Hand’s in the Bag, and the Back Is Shut, and My Heart Is Caught,” through Jan. 28; “Induction: Tauba Auerbach and Eliane Radigue” and “Simon Denny: The Founder’s Paradox,” Feb. through June 10. Call 216-421-8671 or visit mocacleveland.org.

Sandusky Cultural Center: 2130 Hayes Ave., Sandusky, present“Milt Hinton,” through Feb. 11; “Metamorphosis,” Feb. 18 through March 15; “Cleveland Artifact Machine,” April 15 through May 20. Call 419-625-1188 or visit www.SanduskyCulturalCenter.org

Stocker Arts Center at Lorain County Community College: 1005 N. Abbe Road, Elyria, presents 2018 Lorain County Regional Scholastic Art Exhibition, through Feb. 11 in the Beth K. Stocker Art Gallery. Call 440-366-4040 or visit www.StockerArtsCenter.com.

Transformer Station: 1460 W. 29th St., Cleveland, presents “Dana Schutz: Eating Atom Bombs,” Jan. 20 through Sunday April 15. Call 216-938-5429 or visit www.transformerstation.org.

Willoughby Hills Community Center Gallery: 35400 Chardon Road, presents “Paint, Pixels, & Pencil,” through Jan 8. Call 440-918-8730 or visit www.willoughbyhills-oh.gov.

Comedy 


Akron Civic Theater: 182 S. Main St., presents Brian Regan, Jan. 27. Call 330-253-2488 or visit www.AkronCivic.com.

Cleveland Improv: 1148 Main Ave., Cleveland, presents Michael Colyar, Jan. 18 through 21; Adele Givens, Jan. 26 through 28; Rodney Perry, Jan. 31 through Feb. 3; Dominique, Feb. 9 through 11. Call 216-696-4677 or visit ClevelandImprov.com.

Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park: 10777 Northfield Road, Northfield, presents Sinbad, Jan. 26; Bob Saget, Feb. 10; Jim Belushi & The Board of Comedy, March 10; Paul Reiser, March 24; Bill Maher, May 6; Dane Cook, May 11. Call 330-908-7625 or visit www.hrrocksinonorthfieldpark.com.

Hilarities 4th Street Theatre: 2025 E. Fourth St., Cleveland, presents Greg Hawn, Jan. 21; Mike E. Winfield, Jan. 24 through 27; The Hodgetwins, Jan. 28; Cleveland Comedy Opne, Jan. 29; Daniel Sloss, Jan. 21 and Feb. 2 and 3; Colin Quinn Feb. 1. Call 216-736-4242 or visit www.pickwickandfrolic.com/shows/hilarities-4th-street-theatre.

House of Blues: 308 Euclid Ave., Cleveland, presents Tape Face, March 10. Call 216-241-5555 or visit www.houseofblues.com/cleveland.

Playhouse Square: 1501 Euclid Ave., Cleveland, presents Kathleen Madigan, Feb. 1; John Mulaney, 7 and 10 p.m. March 16 (rescheduled from Jan. 12). Call 216-241-6000, or visit www.playhousesquare.com.

Sandusky State Theatre: 107 Columbus Ave., Sandusky, presents Ron White, March 23. Call 419-626-1950 or visit www.sanduskystate.com.

Concerts

Agora Theatre & Ballroom: 5000 Euclid Ave., Cleveland, presents Borns, Feb. 8; Neck Deep, Feb. 10; Tokio Hotel, Feb. 14; Machine Head, Feb. 16; Radiate 2018, Feb. 17; Portugal, the Man and Twin Peaks, Feb. 18; The Decibel Magazine Tour featuring Enslaved, Wolves of the Throne Room, Feb. 21; Y&T, March 1; NXT Live, March 2; Miguel, Sim, Nonchalant Savant, March 10; Michael Schenker Group, March 16; Nightwish, March 24; Dan Auerbach & The Easy Eve Sound Revue, March 31; The Darkness, April 14; Between the Buried and Me, The Dear Hunter, Leprous, April 6; Moose Blood, April 15; Suicidegirls Blackheart Burlesque, April 18; Todrick Hall, April 19; Papa Roach, Nothing More, Escape the Fate, April 21; The Decemberists, April 24; Killswitch Engage, Hatebreed, The World Alive, May 2; Protest the Hero, May 3; Nile & Soulfly, May 4; Insomnia, May 23; Hammerfall, Flotsam and Jetsam, June 1. Visit www.clevelandagora.com.

Beachland Ballroom: 15711 Waterloo Road, Cleveland, presents Carlos Jones & The Plus Band, James Emmett Band, Jan. 19; Panda Party, Jan. 20; Bad Bad Hats, Jan. 20; The Alram Clocks, Black Tights, The Dreemers, Jan. 20; Snail Mail, Lomelda, Jan. 22; Leaf Borbie & the Family Tree, The Brazen Youth, Jan. 23; Ben Miller Band, Chicago Farmer, Jan. 25; Zach Deputy, After Funk, Bypass Circuit, Jan. 26; Yoke Lore, Jan. 26; The Ragbirds, Jan. 27; Too Many Zooz, Jan. 31; Boombox, Feb. 1; Noah Gundersen, Lizzy Gundersen, Feb. 2; Why?, Feb. 3; Samantha Fish, Feb. 6; Greensky Bluegrass, Feb. 7; They Might be Giants, Feb. 11; The Infamous Stringdusters, Horseshoes & Hand Grenades, Feb. 13; Mac Sabbath, Galactic Empire, Feb. 15; John 5 and the Creatures, Feb. 16; Parsonsfield, Feb. 20; The Mowgli’s, Mainland, Feb. 20; John Nemeth, Feb. 21; Paperwhite, Feb. 22; Valerie June, The War and Treaty, Feb. 23; Nora Jane Struthers, Feb. 24; Lettuce & Galactic, Feb. 25; Deer Tick, Feb. 27; The Oh Hellos, Lowland Hum, March 2; that 1 Guy, March 4; Joe Pug, March 6; Rumpke Mountain Boys, Kitchen Dwellers, March 9; Soja, March 11; Jonatha Brooke, March 21; Altan, March 22; Travis Meadows, March 23; Coast Modern, March 29; Halo Circus, April 3; Phillip Phillips, April 10; An Evening with Neal Morse, April 11; The Mountain Goats, April 13; Phoebe Bridgers, April 14; Anderson East, Devon Gilfilliam, April 14; U.S. Girls, April 16; The Weepies Hideaway 10 Year Anniversary Tour, April 16; Fortunate Youth, Ballyhoo, Tatanka, April 18; Brian Fallon and The Howling Weather, Caitlin Rose, April 21. Call 216-383-1124 or visit www.beachlandballroom.com.

Blossom Music Center: 1145 W. Steels Corners Road, Cuyahoga Falls, presents Steely Dan, The Doobie Brothers, June 23; Foreigner, Whitesnake, Jason Bonhams’ Led Zeppelin Evening, July 10; Weezer, Pixies, July 11; Foo Fighters, July 25; Zac Brown Band, Aug. 2. Call 330-920-8040 or visit www.blossommusic.com.

Goodyear Theater: 1201 E. Market St., Akron, presents Black Label Society, Corrosion of Conformity, Red Fang, Feb. 6; Noel Gallagher’s High Flying Birds, Feb. 23; Railroad Earth, March 7; k.d. lang, March 17; Lyle Love and Shawn Colvin, March 22; Disney Junior Dance Party on Tour, April 28. Call 330-690-2307 or visit goodyeartheater.com.

Grog Shop: 2785 Euclid Heights Blvd., presents Gus Dappertpn, Exotic Fruit Club, Jan. 19; Cuco, Helado Negro, Lido Pimienta, Jan. 20; Ruth B., Hailey Knox, Jan. 27; Chikere Nuru, Free Peace Ohio, Callmechrisg, Jan. 27; The Skull, Gluttons, Black Death Resurrected, Monasery, Jan. 28; Anti-Flag, Stray From The Path, The White Noise, Sharptooth, Feb. 8; Talib Kwell, NIKIO IS, Feb. 16; Scott H. Biram, Hooten Hallers, Graeves, Feb. 22; Iron Chic, Feb. 26; Mako, Feb. 27; The Expendables, Through the Roots, Pacific Dub, March 6; Skinny Lister, March 7; Conan, The Ditch and The Delta, March 8; Earthless, Kikagako Moyo, JJUUJJUU, March 13; Born Ruffians, March 15; Screaming Females, Thou, HIRS, April 14; Acid Mothers Temple, April 15; Cub Sport, April 17; Guided by Voices, Arpil 14; Fu Manchu, May 15; Pedra The Lion, Aug. 17. Call 216-321-5588 or visit www.grogshop.gs.

Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park: 10777 Northfield Road, Northfield, presents Berlin, The Romantics, Jan. 19; Grand Funk Railroad, Jan. 20; Candlebox, Jan. 27; Art Garfunkel, Jan. 27; Loverboy, Feb. 2; Stayin’ Alive (Bee Gees tribute), Feb. 3; 3 Doors Down (acoustic), Feb. 9; Elijah Rock, “A Night of Romance,” Feb. 9; Collective Soul, Feb. 15; Kenny “Babyface” Edmonds, Feb. 16; Michael Carbonaro, Feb. 17 (rescheduled from Nov. 11); John Mueller’s Winter Dance Party — Tribute to Buddy Holly, Ritchie Valens and The Big Bopper, Feb. 18; G3 Tour 2018 featuring Joe Satriani, John Petrucci of Dream Theater and Phil Collen of Def Leppard, Feb. 22; Southside Johnny & The Asbury Jukes, March 2; Nick Costa, March 10 (rescheduled from Jan. 12); Warrant, Jack Russell’s Great White, March 23; Clint Black, March 30; Pat Benatar and Neil Giraldo (acoustic), April 4; Robin Thrower, April 6; Ann Wilson of Heart, April 7; Daughtry, April 11; Buddy Guy, April 12; The Fab Four (Beatles tribute), April 13; Terry Fator, April 20; The Temptations, The Four Tops, April 21; Queensryche, May 4; . Call 330-908-7625 or visit www.hrrocksinonorthfieldpark.com.

House of Blues: 308 Euclid Ave., Cleveland, presents Silverstein & Tonight Live, Broadside, Picturesque, Jan. 19; G. Love & Special Sauce, Jan. 20; Lalah Hathaway, Jan. 21; Big Head Todd and the Monsters, Jan. 23; Saved by the 90s, Jan. 26; Mod Sun, Call me Karizma, Austin Cain, Jan. 29; Blues Traveler, Jan. 30; Starset, Grabbitz, Year of the Locust, Feb. 3; Greensky Bluegrass, Feb. 7; Avatar, The Brains, Hellzapoppin, Feb. 8; In This Moment, P.O.D., New Years Day, Feb. 9; Fayrewether, Feb. 10; K. Michelle, Feb. 14; Above & Beyond, Feb. 15; New Politics, Dreamers, The Wrecks, Feb. 16; Awolnation, Nothing But Thieves, Feb. 17; Coin, Feb. 18; Gaelic Storm, Feb. 22; PVRIS, Feb. 23; Local Brews Local Grooves, Feb. 24; Galactic, Lettuce, Feb. 25; Jeezy, Tee Grizzely, Feb. 26; Jordan Davis, Jillian Jacqueline, March 1; SonReal, March 2; Who’s Bad (Michael Jackson tribute), March 3; Taylor Bennett, March 4; SoMo, Caye, March 6; Soja, March 11; Good Old War, Justin Jozuka, River Matthews, March 11; Eric Johnson, Arielle, March 13; Walker Hayes, March 15; Turnpike Troubadours, March 16; Big K.R.I.T., March 18; Judah & The Lion, Colony House, Tall Heights, March 21; Iced Earth, Sanctuary, Kll Ritual, March 27; Kayzo, 4B, Dubloadz, Gammer, March 27; Pop Evil, Palaya Royale, Black Map, March 28; Mat Kearney, Andrew Belle, March 29; Fozzy, Through Fire, Santa Cruz, April 2; Dashboard Confessional, Beach Slang, April 3; Trey Anastasio Band, April 17; AJR, April 18; Andrew McMahon in the Wilderness, Allen Stone, Zac Clark, April 19; Echosmith, Banners, April 20; Turnpike Troubadours, March 16; The Afgan Whigs, Built to Spill, Rituals of Mine, April 25; Wish You Were Here (Pink Floyd tribute), May 5; Tash Sultana, June 4; The Neighbourhood, June 26. Call 216-241-5555 or visit www.hob.com/cleveland.

Jacobs Pavilion: Nautica Entertainment Complex, West Bank of the Flats, Cleveland, presents Yanni, May 18; The Head and theHeart, Mathaniel Rateliff & The Night Sweats, June 3; Jack White, June 6; Barenaked Ladies, Better Than Ezra, KT Tunstall, July 15. Call 216-861-4080 or visit www.nauticaflats.com.

Kent Stage: 175 E. Main St., Kent, presents The Dustbowl Revival, Feb. 13; Peter Asher and Albert Lee, Feb. 15; Shelby Lynne, Feb. 28; Uriah Heep, March 1 and 3; The Texas Troubadours, March 4; The Zombies, March 24; Ricky Skaggs, March 25; English Beat, The Twistoffs, April 1; Karla Bonoff, April 6; Asleep at the Wheel, April 15; Dweezil Zappa, May 1. Call 330-677-5005 or visit www.kentstage.org.

Lorain Palace Theater: 617 Broadway, Lorain, presents Free Fallin (Tom Petty tribute), Feb. 23; The Everly Brothers Experience featuring The Zmed Brothers, April 21; Stayin Alive (Bee Gees tribute), Jan. 1. Call 440-245-2323 or visit www.lorainpalace.com.

Music Box Supper Club: 1148 Main Ave., Cleveland, presents Blues Deville, Jan. 19; Men Without Hats, Jan. 19; Dave Matthews Band Tribute by Tripping Billies, Jan. 20; Beatles Brunch, Jan. 21; The Accidentals, Jan. 21; Los Lobos, Jan. 24; Anthony Lovano and The Supernatural Band, Jan. 25; Hotel California (Eagles tribute), Jan. 25; The Music of Jonah Koslen: The Heroes, Breathless, Solo Works and Michael Stanley Band Favorites, Jan. 27; Aimee Mann, Jan. 28; Alexis Antes, Feb. 1; The Prince Experience, Feb. 2; Denis DeVito & Conor Standish, Feb. 2; Dueling Pianos, Feb. 3; Hay Mavis, Feb. 4; Rachael Yamagata, Feb. 9; Lil’ Ed & The Blues Imperials, Feb. 9; Crystal Bowersox, Feb. 14; JD Souther, Feb. 15; Ballroom Thieves, Feb. 15; The Stranger (Billy Joel tribute), Feb. 16; The FM Project, Feb. 17; Masters of Hawaiian Music: George Kahumoku Jr., Led Kaapana & Jeff Peterson, Feb. 18; Bob Marley Tribute by the Ark Band, Feb. 23; Commander Cody, Feb. 23; George Harrison 75th Birthday Brunch, Feb. 25; Trevor Hall, Feb. 25; Ladysmith Black Mambazo, Feb. 28; Scythian, March 1; Satisfaction (Rolling Stones tribute), March 3; Roger Clyne and the Peacemakers, March 8; Pogues Tribute by The Boys from County Hell, March 9; Celebrating the Music of Judy Garland, March 9; The High Kings, March 15; The McCartney Project, March 16; Moody Blues Tribute by Time Traveller, March 22; Bruce in the USA, March 23; Tinsley Ellis, March 23; The Cold Hard Cash Show, March 29; Journey Tribute by E5C4P3, April 7; Rodney Crowell, April 14; Indigo Girls, April 24; The The Band Band, April 27; Hollywood Nights, May 4. Call 216-242-1250 or visit www.musicboxcle.com.

Nighttown: 12387 Cedar Road, Cleveland Heights, presents Charles Walker Band, Jan. 19; Stanley Jordan, Jan. 20; Harmonia, Jan 26; Evelyn Wright, Jan. 27. Call 216-795-0550, or visit www.nighttowncleveland.com.

Playhouse Square: 1501 Euclid Ave., Cleveland, presents Steve Winwood, March 6; Rain — A Tribute to the Beatles, performing “Sgt. Pepper’s Lonely Hearts Club Band” in its entirety, March 10; “Weird Al” Yankovic, Emo Philips, March 25; Celtic Woman’s “Homecoming,” April 19. Call 216-241-6000 or visit PlayhouseSquare.org.

Quicken Loans Arena: 1 Center Court, Cleveland, presents Kid Rock, Feb. 24; Justin Timberlake, March 31; Pink, Bleachers, March 28; Shania Twain, June 16. Call 216-420-2200 or visit TheQArena.com.

Stocker Arts Center at Lorain County Community College: 1005 N. Abbe Road, Elyria, presents Neil Berg’s “Pianomen” (Billy Joel and Elton John tribute), Feb. 11 in Hoke Theatre; Rachel Broan & The Beatnik Playboys, performing “Patsy Cline and Friends,” 8 p.m. Feb. 23 and 24 in Cirigliano Studio Theatre. Call 440-366-4040 or visit www.StockerArtsCenter.com.

Wolstein Center: 2000 Prospect Ave., presents Miranda Lambert, Jon Pardi, The Steel Woods, March 3. Call 877-468-4946 or visit wolsteincenter.com.

Dance

Playhouse Square: 1501 Euclid Ave., Cleveland, presents in association with DANCECleveland and Tri-C, Brizilian group Grupo Corpo, Jan. 20 and 21; “Dancing With the Stars Live: Light up the Night,” Jan. 30. Call 216-241-6000 or visit www.playhousesquare.org.

Verb Ballets: presents a program highlighting nationally recognized African-American choreographers, 8 p.m. Feb. 3 at The Breen Center for the Performing Arts, 2008 W. 30th St., Cleveland. Call 216-397-3757 or visit www.verballets.org.

Stocker Arts Center at Lorain County Community College: 1005 N. Abbe Road, Elyria, presents “The Fencer,” 7:30 p.m. Jan. 19 in Hoke Theatre; “After the Wedding,: 7:30 p.m. Jan. 26 in Hoke Theatre. Call 440-366-4040 or visit StockerArtsCenter.com.

Music

CityMusic Cleveland: presents chamber music concert featuring compositions by Aquila, Villa Lobos, D’Rivera and Piazzolla, 4 p.m. Jan. 21 at Praxis Fiber Workshop, 15301 Waterloo Road, Cleveland. Call 216-321-8273 or visit www.citymusiccleveland.org.

Cleveland Institute of Music: presents three students from the Preparatory Department, Hana Chang, Leo Gevisser and Gabriel Shapiro, will performing as soloists with the CIM Orchestra, 7:30 p.m. Feb. 8 in Kulas Hall. Call 216-795-3211 or cim.edu/concerts.

Cleveland Orchestra: performing at Severance Hall, 11001 Euclid Ave., Cleveland, presents “Haydn’s Seasons,” Jan. 18 and 20; “Beethoven’s Eroica,”Jan. 19; “Mitsuko Uchida’s Mozart,” Feb. 8 through 10; “Mendelssohn’s Violin Concerto,” Feb. 15 through 17; Dutoit Conducts Ravel,” Feb. 22 through 24; “Bronfman Plays Beethoven’s Emperor,” March 1, 3 and 4; “Elgar’s Second,” March 2; “Tchaikovsky’s Pathetique,” March 8 through 10; “Dvorak’s Eighth,” March 15, through 18; “Romantic Rachmaninoff,” March 22 through 25; “Brahm’s Violin Concerto,” April 5 and 7; “Beethoven’s Fifth,” April 12; “Beethoven’s Heroic Symphony,” April 13; “Festival: The Ecstasy of Tristan and Isolde,” — “Tristan and Isolde,” April 21, 26 and 29, “Turangalila,” April 25, and “Divine Ecstasy,” 8 p.m. April 28; “Festival: The Prometheus Project” — “Beethoven’s Fourth & Seventh,” May 11, “Beethoven’s Eighth & Fifth,” May 12, Beethoven’s Sixth & Second, May 13, and “Beethoven’s Ninth,” May 17 through 19. Visit ClevelandOrchestra.com.

North Coast Men’s Chorus: presents ninth annual Mardi Gras Celebration, 6:30 p.m. Feb. 10 at Windows on the River in Cleveland. Call 216-556-0590 or visit www.ncmchorus.org.

Northern Ohio Youth Orchestra: presents two concerts Jan. 21 — 1:30 p.m. with the Amati Strings, Wind Sympnony and the Sinfonietta Strings — and 4 p.m. with the Philharmonia Orchestra — in Warner Concert Hall at the Oberlin Conservatory of Music, Call 440-775-3059 or visit NOYO.org.

Oberlin College & Conservatory: presents Pulitzer Prize-winning opera “Angel’s Bone,” Jan. 31 through Feb. 7 at Cat in the Cream Coffeehouse on the Oberlin campus; Winter Term Chamber Music Intensive concert, 7:30 p.m. Jan. 25 in Kulas Recital Hall. Call 440-775-8160 or 800-371-0178 or visit www.oberlin.edu/artsguide.

Severance Hall: 11001 Euclid Ave., Cleveland, presents John Williams conducts the Cleveland Orchestra in a concert featuring the music from the renowned composer of movie scores, April 8 (sold out). Call 216-231-1111 or 800-686-1141, or visit www.severancehall.com.
Singers’ Club of Cleveland: presents. Call 216-556-4405 or visit SingersClub.org.

Stocker Arts Center At Lorain Community College: 1005 N. Abbe Road, Elyria, presents LCCC Civic Jazz Band, 7:30 p.m. Feb. 3 in Hoke Theatre. Call 440-366-4040 or visit StockerArtsCenter.com.

Parks

Vermilion River Reservation: 51211 N. Ridge Road, Vermilion, presents Winter Days 2018, featuring ice-carving and ice-fishing demonstrations, horse-drawn carriage rides, live music, hearth-side cooking and more, 11 a.m. to 3 p.m. Jan. 27. Call 440-967-7310 or visit Metroparks.cc.

West Woods Nature Center: 9465 Kinsman Road, Russell Township, presents fourth annual Frozen Fest, featuring live reindeer, winter princesses, face painting, complimentary hot cocoa and cookies, ice carvings and demos, live music, nature-inspired art and more, 11 a.m. to 4 p.m. Jan. 28 Winter Women’s Retreat, featuring mmorning coffee and snacks followed by indoor and outdoor activities, 9 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. Feb. 3. Call 440-286-9516 or visit geaugaparkdistrict.org.

Theater

Chagrin Valley Little Theatre: 40 River St., Chagrin Falls, presents “The Philadelphia Story,” Jan. 19 through Feb. 3. Call 440-247-8955 or visit www.cvlt.org.

Clague Playhouse inc.: 1371 Clague Road, Westlake, presents “Godspell-2012 Revised Version,” through Feb. 4. Call 440-331-0403 or visit www.clagueplayhouse.org.

Cleveland Play House: Performing at Playhouse Square, presents “Marie and Rosetta,” Jan. 20 through Feb. 11; “The Invisible Hand,” Feb. 17 through March 11; “The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee,” April 14 through May 6; “The Royale,” May 5 through 27; “Hershey Felder as “Irving Berlin,” June 7 through 17. Call 216-241-6000 or visit www.clevelandplayhouse.com.

Cleveland Public Theatre: 6415 Detroit Ave., Cleveland, presents Entry Point, a new-play-development festival, Jan. 18 through 20; Sojourn Theatre’s “How to End Poverty in 90 Minutes (with 119 people you may or may not know,”Jan. 24 through 28. Call 216-631-2727 or visit www.cptonline.org.


Dobama Theatre: 2340 Lee Road, Cleveland Heights, presents “Grounded,” by George Brant, Jan. 19 through Feb. 13. Call 216-932-3396 or visit www.dobama.org.

Lakeland Civic Theatre: 7700 Clocktower Drive, Kirtland, presents “Merrily We Roll Along,” 7:30 p.m. Feb. 2, 3, 9, 10, 16 and 17 and 2 p.m. Feb. 4, 11 and 18. Call 440-525-7526 or visit lakelandcc.edu/web/about/lakeland-civic-theatre.

Lodge at Geneva-on-the-Lake: 4888 N. Broadway, presents a murder-mystery package featuring “Greased!,” Jan. 27. Call 866-442-9765 or visit TheLodgeAtGeneva.com.

Playhouse Square: Euclid Avenue, Cleveland, presents “Love Never Dies,” through Jan. 26; “Dixie’s Tupperware Party ... Starring Dixie Longate,” Jan. 18 through 20; “Men Are From Mars — WomenAre From Venus Live!,” Feb. 2 and 3; “Rent,” March 6 through 25; “The Humans,” April 10 through 29; “Aladdin,” May 2 through 27; “Hamilton,” July 17 through Aug. 26; “Martin Luther on Trial,” Sept. 29 and 30. Call 216-241-6000 or visit www.playhousesquare.com.

“Thurgood”: Ensemble Theatre’s one-person show “highlighting the passion, struggles and accomplishments of Thurgood Marshall, the nation’s first African-American Supreme Court justice,” will be presented at 7 p.m. Jan. 27 in Ursuline College’s Dailey Hall, 2550 Lander Road, Pepper Pike. Visit bit.ly/2o777vV.

Workshop Players: 44820 Middle Ridge Road, Amherst, presents “Miss Pell Is Missing,” 7:30 p.m. Fridays and Saturdays and 3 p.m. Sundays through Jan. 28; “Steel Magnolias,” March 8 through 10, 16 through 18 and 23 through 25. Call 440-988-5613 or visit www.workshopplayers.com.

Misc.

Cleveland Museum of Natural History: 1 Wade Oval Drive, University Circle, presents “Celebrating Women in Science,” a series of lectures, exhibits — including “The Bearded Lady Project: Challenging the Face of Science,” through Feb. 18 — and programs that champions the work done by women in science fields, through April 28. Call 216-231-1177, 800-317-9155, or visit www.cmnh.org.

Great Big Home + Garden Show: will be Feb. 2 through 11 at the I-X Center in Cleveland. Visit greatbighomeandgarden.com.

Great Lakes Mall: Mentor, presents the Canvas Project, in which local artists George Kocar, Eileen Dorsey and Mark Krieger will draw and paint an original piece live at 1 p.m. at the center near J.C. Penny. Call 440-255-6900 or visit shopgreatlakesmall.com.

Great Lakes Science Center: 601 Erieside Ave., Cleveland, presents “All Aboard! The Science of Trains,” through Feb. 19. Call 216-694-2000 or visit www.greatscience.com.

House Of Blues: 308 Euclid Ave., Cleveland, presents Chippendales, Jan. 28. Visit www.houseofblues.com/Cleveland.

James A. Garfield National Historic Site: 8095 Mentor Ave., Mentor, presents a celebration for Presidents’ Day including tours, presidential trivia, kids’ activities, crafts and more, 11 a.m. to 3 p.m. Feb. 19. Call 440-255-8722 or visit nps.gov/jaga.

Lake County History Center: 415 Riverside Driver, Painesville Township, presents, in conjunction with Rabbit Run Community Arts Association and Western Reserve Spinners and Weavers, an exhibit of rare quilts and coverlets, clothing and furniture and tools for spinning and weaving from the pioneer era of Lake County (1800 to 1850) along with a production of the musical “Quilters” by Molly Newman and Barbara Damashek (in the C.K. Rickel Theatre at Lake Erie College in Painesville), Feb. 9 through March 4. Call 440-639-2945 or visit LakeHistoryCenter.org.

Maltz Museum Of Jewish Heritage: 2929 Richmond Road, Beachwood, presents “Beyond Chicken Soup: Jews & Medicine in America,” through April 8; “Hear Our Voices: Martin Luther King Jr. Day Celebration,” a free day featuring live music, crafts and activities, panel discussion, tours and more. Call 216-593-0575 or visit www.MaltzJewishMuseum.org.

Mid-American Boat Show: will be Jan. 18 through 21 at the I-X Center in Cleveland. Visit clevelandboatshow.com.

NARI Home Improvement Show: will be Jan. 18 through 21 at the I-X Center in Cleveland. Visit NARIomeShow.com.

Oberlin College & Conservatory: presents, in conjunction with the Go for Broke National Education Center, “Courage and Compassion: Our Shared Story of the Japanese American WWII Experience” interactive exhibit, Feb. 17 through March 18. Call 440-775-8160 or 800-371-0178 or visit www.oberlin.edu/artsguide.

Playhouse Square: Cleveland, presents “My Favorite Murder” (live show based on podcast), Feb. 2; Shen Yun, Feb. 3 and 4; author Neil Gaiman, March 9. Call 216-241-6000 or visit www.playhousesquare.org.


Quicken Loans Arena: 1 Center Court, Cleveland, presents Monster Jam Triple Threat Series, 1 and 7 p.m. Feb. 17 and 1 and 6:30 p.m. Feb. 18. Call 888-894-9422 or visit www.theQarena.com.

Shore Cultural Centre: 291 E. 222nd St., Euclid, presents the third annual Lake Erie Folk Fest, featuring Emily Keener, Aaron Jonah Lewis and Lindsay McCaw of The Corn Potato String Band, Tam Tam Magic and Fantje na vasi, Feb. 24. Call 216-289-8578 or visit www.shoreculturalcentre.com.

Sidney Rohman Planetarium: 2130 Hayes Ave., Sandusky, presents “Fabulous Winter Sky,” 2 p.m. Sundays through Feb. 18. Call 419-706-4943.

Tri-C High School Rock Off: takes place Saturdays Jan. 20 through Feb. 17 at the Rock & Roll Hall of Fame and Museum in Cleveland. Visit rockhall.com/rockoff.

TrueNorth Cultural Arts: 739-1 Moore Road, Avon Lake, presents the grand opening of its new space, featuring a ribbon cutting and performances by TrueNorth Big Band, Chorale, Chamber Orchestra and TrueNorth Musical Theatre Artists, as well as art demonstrations, hands-on activities and children’s music and art demonstrations, 6:30 p.m. Jan. 20. Call 440-724-7189 or visit www.TNCArts.org.

Valley Art Center: 155 Bell St., Chagrin Falls, presents Home for Hot Chocolate, a benefit night of food, games and chocolate, FEb. 3. Call 440-247-7507 or visit www.valleyartcenter.org.

Visible Voice Books: 2258 Professor St., Cleveland, presents book signing by Mike Belkin and Carlo Wolff, “Socks, Sports, Rock and Art,” 7 p.m. Jan. 19; poetry reading by Lee Chilcote (“The Shape of Home”), Feb. 2; D.M. Pulley (“The Unclaimed Victim”), Feb. 23. Call 216-961-0084 or visit visiblevoicebooks.com.

Western Reserve Historical Society: 10825 East Blvd., Cleveland, presents “Somewhere in Time 1870s: Satin & Soot,” a costumed event to raise money to suport education andpublic programs for students, families and seniors, 6 p.m. Jan. 27 at Cleveland History Center. Call 216-721-5722 or visit www.wrhs.org.

Wizard World Comic Con Cleveland: will be March 3 and 4 at the Huntington Convention Center. Visit wizardworld.com/comiccon/cleveland.

Wolstein Center: 2000 Prospect Ave. E., Cleveland, presents Impractical Jokers starring The Tenderloins, Jan. 19; “Sesame Street Live! Let’s Party!,” April 7 and 8. Call 877-468-4946 or visit www.wolsteincenter.com.

Source : http://www.news-herald.com/arts-and-entertainment/20180118/tgif-happenings-whats-coming-up-in-northeast-ohio-starting-jan-19

Thank You for Visiting My Website 100% Bonus Payoneer photo payoneer.jpg' width='100' height='60' title='Payoneer' alt='Payoneer' border='none' />

</a> 





                  <div id=
TGIF: Happenings — what’s coming up in Northeast Ohio starting Jan. 19
[LIMITED STOCK!] Related eBay Products